0 item(s) /
Breeds Shipping Next Week
Game Birds and Pheasants
Duck and Chicken Feed
Henhouse Chicken Coops
Game Birds and Pheasants
Review this item
Out of Stock
Either (Male or Female)
1 - 24
25 - 49
50 - 99
Email a friend
Add to Wish List
is one or two species of large flightless birds native to Africa. Some analyses indicate that the
may be better considered a full species apart from the
, but most taxonomists consider it to be a subspecies.
are distinctive in appearance, with a long neck and legs and the ability to run at maximum speeds of about 60 mph, the top land speed of any bird. The
is the largest living species of bird and lays the largest egg of any living bird. CaliforniaHatchery.com is proud to offer the
day old ostrich
, safely shipped directly to you!
belongs to the Ratite family of birds. The male ostrich is called a rooster while a female ostrich is called a hen.
One of the most well known
facts is that an ostrich's eye is bigger than its brain, and that the
eye measures almost two incheswide, which makes it the largest eye of any land animal.
is the largest and heaviest living bird in the world.
This bird is a flightless bird.
can live for almost fifty years.
habitat varies and though they were initially found in abundance in Africa and Asia minor, they are now mostly found in the Savannah region and in certain parts of Africa.
have the uncanny ability to recognize her own eggs, even if they are mixed with those of other females in their communal nest.
An ostrich hen can lay between forty to hundred eggs in one year. One
egg weighs 1600 grams, which is equivalent to the weight of about twenty-four chicken eggs and takes two hours to hard boil. An ostrich's egg hatches in forty-two days.
are very powerful birds; so much so, that a single kick to a predator, like a lion or a tiger, could prove to be fatal.
can run at a pace of up to 70km/hr (40 mph). Thus, they can outrun most land predators such as lions, leopards and hyenas.
A fully grown
has one of the strongest and most advanced immune systems known to mankind.
One of the most interesting ostrich facts is that despite being a flightless bird, ostriches have wings which serve many other purposes. Ostriches hold their wings out to help them maintain their balance when they run, which specially comes in handy if they suddenly change direction. However, the main purpose of their wings is to display them, along with their tail feathers during courtship. To show dominance, an ostrich holds its head up high and lifts its wings and its tail feathers. To show submission, the head, wings and tail droop down.
One of the most common ostrich myths is that ostriches bury their head in the sand. This isn't true as ostriches do not bury their head in the sand. When an ostrich senses danger and cannot run away, it flops to the ground and remains still with its head and neck flat on the ground in front of it. As the head and neck are light colored, they seem to blend in with the soil which makes it look like the ostrich has buried its head in the sand.
meat resembles beef in its appearance and is cooked in a similar manner as that of beef. This meat is very low in cholesterol and calories and is almost free of fat.
If you're wondering as to what do ostriches eat, then you need to understand that ostriches are omnivores and they eat whatever is available in their habitat at different times of the year. They mostly eat plants, especially the roots, seeds and leaves. These flightless birds also enjoy munching on insects like locusts and small animals like lizards.
One of the most amazing
facts is that they do not actually need to drink water! They get adequate amount of water from the plants they eat, although they will drink water if they reach a pond or a water hole.
prefer to live in groups which helps them to keep predators at bay. Due to their long necks and keen vision, they can see long distances and so can spot any kind of threat or danger from a distance.
Ostriches produce the strongest commercially available leather in the world and have some of the most sough after feathers.
has only two toes on each feet, which helps give it more speed while running.
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Minimum Order Quantity Requirements
Duck Sexing Chart
Poultry Care Instructions
Terms and Conditions
All Rights Reserved.